Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated on .

PREAMBLE

This privacy policy informs you about how uses and protects the information you send us when you use this site accessible from the following URL: (hereinafter the "Site").

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by , in particular in order to comply with any legal or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications will be binding on the user once they have been informed of the updated privacy policy and have accepted it.

ARTICLE 1. PARTIES

The present privacy policy is applicable between the publisher of the Site, hereafter "thePublisher", andany person connecting to the Site, hereafter "the User".

ARTICLE 2. DEFINITIONS

"Site content": elements of any kind published on the Site, whether or not protected by an intellectual property right, such as texts, images, designs, presentations, videos, diagrams, structures, databases or software.

" Publisher": " User": any person connecting to the Site.

" Site": internet site accessible at the URL , as well as sub-sites, mirror sites, portals and related URL variations.

ARTICLE 3. SCOPE OF APPLICATION

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all Users. By clicking on "I agree" when registering on the Site, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Likewise, clicking on "I accept" in the information banner relating to cookies displayed on the Site implies your confirmation of this acceptance, while allowing you to personalise the cookies that will or will not be applied to you. You also acknowledge that you are fully aware of this fact and accept them without restriction.

The User acknowledges the evidential value of the Publisher's automatic registration systems and, unless he or she can prove otherwise, waives the right to contest them in the event of a dispute.

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy assumes that Users have the legal capacity to do so or are at least 16 years of age, or if they are not, that they have the authorisation of a tutor or curator if they are incapable, of their legal representative if they are under 16 years of age, or that they have a mandate if they are acting on behalf of a legal entity.

ARTICLE 4. PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016 and with the national legislation in force, the Publisher provides you with the following information:

4.1 Identity of the data controller

The person responsible for the collection and processing of data on the Site is , , whose registered office is .

4.2 Data collection by the Publisher

4.2.1. Collected data
4.2.1.1 Data collected when browsing the Site

When you browse the Site, you consent to the collection by the Editor of information relating to: the content you consult and click on; demographic data; the device used and its software environment; your location; your connection data (times, IP address, etc.).

4.2.1.2. Data collected when using the contact form or the contact email address

The use of the contact form or the contact email address by the User implies the collection by the Editor of the following personal data: surname, first name, email address*, telephone number.

Personal data followed by an asterisk are mandatory for the use of the contact form. Users who do not wish to provide the information required to use the contact form will not be able to send a message to the Publisher directly from the Site.

4.2.1.3. Data collected when registering on the Site

The use of the registration form by the User implies the collection by the Publisher of the following personal data: surname*, first name*, postal address*, email address*, date of birth, telephone number.

The personal data followed by an asterisk are mandatory for registration on the Site. Users who do not wish to provide the information required to use the registration form will not be able to register directly from the Site.

4.2.1.4. Data collected when using the newsletter form

When using the newsletter form, the Publisher may collect and process: your email address.

4.2.2. Purposes of collecting personal data

The data collected during navigation are subject to automated processing for the purpose of :

  • Checking the identity of persons;
  • To ensure and improve the security of the services;
  • To develop, operate, improve, provide and manage the Site;
  • Contextualize and improve the User experience;
  • Addressing information and contacting individuals, including via e-mail;
  • Target advertising content;
  • Avoid any illegal or unlawful activity;
  • Enforce the terms and conditions relating to the use of the Site.

The data collected during the use of the contact form or the contact email address are subject to automated processing for the purpose of :

  • Verify the identity of the persons ;
  • Ensure and improve the security of the services;
  • Contextualize and improve the User's experience;
  • Addressing information and contacting individuals, including by e-mail;
  • To target advertising content;
  • Avoid any illicit or illegal activity.

The data collected during registration is subject to automated processing for the purpose of :

  • Execute its contractual commitments;
  • Verify the identity of persons;
  • Ensure and improve the security of the services;
  • To develop, operate, improve, provide and manage the Site;
  • Contextualize and improve the User experience;
  • Addressing information and contacting individuals, including via e-mail;
  • Avoid any illegal or unlawful activity;
  • Enforce the terms and conditions relating to the use of the Site.

The data collected during the use of the newsletter form are subject to automated processing for the purpose of :

  • send newsletters to the User.
4.2.3. Legal basis of the processing

The legal basis for the data collected during browsing is the legitimate interest of the Publisher, namely to carry out an analysis of behaviour on the Site and to obtain improved security and operation of the Site. Some of these data, such as those resulting from the installation of certain cookies, may have as a legal basis the consent of individuals.

The data collected when using the contact form or the contact email address have as a legal basis the consent of the persons concerned.

The legal basis for the data collected during registration is a contractual relationship.

The data collected when using the newsletter form has the legal basis of the consent of the data subjects.

4.2.4. Recipients of the data

The data collected can only be consulted by the members of the Publisher's management, by the staff in charge of preparing your order and by the staff in charge of managing the Site, and are never made freely viewable by a third party.

4.2.5. Duration of storage of personal data

The personal data collected during browsing are kept for a reasonable period of time necessary for the proper administration of the Site and for a maximum of 12 months, or until the withdrawal of consent of the persons concerned.

Personal data collected when using the contact form or when sending to the contact email address is kept for a reasonable period of time necessary for the proper management of the User's request, and for a maximum of 12 months.

The data collected during registration is kept for the duration of the contractual relationship between the Publisher and the User.

The data collected during the use of the newsletter form is kept until the withdrawal of the consent of the persons concerned.

At the end of each of these periods, the Publisher will archive this data and keep it for the time during which its responsibility may be called into question.

After this retention period, the Publisher undertakes to permanently delete the data of the persons concerned.

4.2.6. Security and confidentiality of personal data

Personal data is stored in secure conditions, according to the current state of the art, in compliance with the provisions of the General Regulations for Data Protection and the national legislation in force.

4.2.7. Minimisation of personal data

The Publisher may also collect and process any data voluntarily transmitted by a User, in particular via the free field of the contact form.

The Publisher guides Users as much as possible when they provide unnecessary or superfluous personal data.

The Publisher undertakes to keep and process only the data strictly necessary for its activities, and will delete any data received that is not useful as soon as possible.

4.3. Respect of rights

You have the following rights concerning your personal data, which you may exercise by writing to us at our postal address or by sending an email to the following address:.

4.3.1. Right to information, access and communication of data

You have the possibility to access your personal data.

Due to the Publisher's obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, your request will only be processed if you provide proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scan of your valid identity document (in the case of an email request) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in the case of a written request), both accompanied by the words "I certify on my honour that the copy of this identity document is a true copy of the original. Done at ... on ...", followed by your signature.

To help you in this process, you will find here a model letter prepared by the CNIL.

4.3.2. Right of rectification, deletion and right to forget data

You have the possibility to request the correction, updating, blocking or deletion of your personal data which may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

You can also define general and specific guidelines regarding the fate of personal data after your death. Where appropriate, the heirs of a deceased person may demand to take into account the death of their loved one and/or to make the necessary updates.

To help you in this process, you will find here a model letter drawn up by the CNIL.

4.3.3. Right to object to data processing

You have the possibility to object to the processing of your personal data.

To do so, you should send an email to the following address: In this email, you will have to specify the data you wish to have deleted as well as the reasons justifying this request, except in the case of commercial canvassing.

4.3.4. Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided us with in a transferable, open and readable format.

4.3.5. Right to limitation of processing

You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data by the Publisher be limited. In this way, your data will only be stored and not used by the Publisher.

4.3.6. Withdrawal of Consent

Your consent is required for the processing of your data by the Publisher. However, you may withdraw your consent at any time. This withdrawal will lead to the deletion of your personal data.

The services requiring the processing of your data by the Editor will nevertheless no longer be accessible.

4.3.7. Response times

The Publisher undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.

4.3.8. Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that the Editor does not respect its obligations with regard to your personal information, you can address a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the Cnil, to which you can address a request here.

4.4. Transfer of collected data

4.4.1. Transfer to partners

The Editor informs you that we use authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have communicated to us. These service providers may be located outside of the European Union and may communicate the data collected on the Site.

The Publisher has previously ensured that its service providers have implemented adequate guarantees and that they comply with strict conditions in terms of confidentiality, use and protection of data, for example via the US PrivacyShield.

The User agrees that the collected data may be transmitted by the Editor to its partners and be processed by these partners within the framework of third party services, namely :

Partner Quality Destination country Treatment carried out Guarantees Facebook Ads managerSubcontractor and Co-ContractorUSA (Privacy Shield)Carrying out operations relating to prospecting.https://www.facebook.com/policy.phpFacebook AnalyticsSubcontractor and Co-ContractorUSA (Privacy Shield)Elaboration of commercial statistics in order to generate reports on the interactions of Internet users.https://www.facebook.com/policy.phpGoogle AnalyticsSubcontractor and Co-ContractorUSA (Privacy Shield)Elaboration of commercial statistics in order to generate reports on the interactions of Internet users.https://policies.google.com/privacyFacebookCo-contractorUSA (Privacy Shield)Management of people's opinions on products, services or content.https://www.facebook.com/policy.phpInstagramCo-responsibleUSA (Privacy Shield)Management of people's opinions on products, services or content.https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875Google FormsSubcontractor and Co-ContractorUSA (Privacy Shield)Questionnaire and web form services.https://policies.google.com/privacyGoogle AdwordsSubcontractor and Co-ContractorUSA (Privacy Shield)Carrying out operations relating to prospecting.https://policies.google.com/privacy

4.4.2. Transfer on requisition or court order

The User also consents to the Publisher communicating the collected data to any person, upon request of a state authority or a judicial decision.

4.4.3. Transfer in the context of a merger or acquisition

If the Publisher is involved in a merger, sale of assets, financing transaction, liquidation or bankruptcy or in an acquisition of all or part of its business by another company, the User consents to the data collected being transmitted by the Publisher to that company and to that company carrying out the processing of personal data referred to in this Privacy Policy instead of the Publisher.

ARTICLE 5. TRACER/COOKIES POLICY

The first time you connect to the Publisher's Website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your browsing is likely to be recorded in files called "cookies". Our policy on the use of cookies enables you to better understand the provisions we implement in terms of browsing on our Site. In particular, it informs you about all the cookies present on our Site, their purpose, and gives you the procedure to follow to set them up.

5.1. Use of trackers/cookies

The Editor of this Site may install a cookie and other tracer on the hard disk of your device (computer, tablet, mobile, etc.) to ensure smooth and optimal navigation on our website.

Cookies are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile phone in order to personalize the services we offer you.

To better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find below a table listing the different types of cookies that may be used on the Publisher's site, their name, their purpose and their storage duration.

5.2. Purposes of cookies

With the help of the information contained in the tracers and cookies used, the Publisher can analyse the frequentation and use made of the Site and, if necessary, facilitate and improve navigation, carry out canvassing operations, draw up commercial statistics or display targeted advertising.

5.3. Tracers used

Partner Purpose of the treatment Partner Conditions ShopifyAccess tosecure areas, browsing history managementhttps://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

5.4. Setting your cookie preferences

The first time you log on to the Publisher's Website, a banner briefly presenting information on the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner allows you to make a choice as to which cookies you accept or refuse to deposit on your terminal. You will be deemed to have given your consent to the placing of cookies by clicking on the "I accept" icon, either globally or individually. Conversely, you will be deemed to have refused the deposit of cookies by clicking on the "I refuse" icon. Once again, this choice may concern all cookies, or only some of them. If you do not make this choice, you will be deemed to have refused the deposit of cookies. Your decision will be recorded for 6 months and can be modified at any time.

5.4.1 Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), certain cookies are exempted from the prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session identifier cookies, authentication cookies, load balancing session cookies and cookies for personalizing your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by the Editor.

5.4.2 Cookies requiring your prior consent

This requirement applies to cookies issued by third parties, which are referred to as "persistent" in that they remain in your terminal until they are deleted or expire.

Because such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and deposit are subject to their own privacy policies. This family of cookies includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies and social network sharing cookies (such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube and Instagram).

Audience measurement cookies establish statistics concerning the frequentation and use of various elements of the Site (such as the content/pages that you have visited). This data helps to improve the ergonomics of the Publisher's Site.

5.5. Maximum retention time of the trackers

The tracers are intended to be kept on the User's computer for a period of up to 12 months. These data are kept in secure conditions, according to current technical means, in compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations and the national legislation in force.

5.6. Opposition to the use of tracers

5.6.1. Opposition to the use of tracers

You can accept or decline the deposit of cookies at any time.

The User may delete or deactivate the use of cookies whenever he wishes by changing the settings of his browser. It is possible to consult the Site without cookies. However, certain additional functions of the Site may not work if the User has deactivated the use of cookies, such as self-completion of forms or navigation indicators.

5.6.2. Settings

For more information on the tools used to control cookies, you can consult the dedicated page on the CNIL website here.

5.6.2.1. Browser settings

Each Internet browser offers its own settings for managing cookies. The User can configure his browser software so that cookies are rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. The User may also configure his browser software so that he is offered the option of accepting or rejecting cookies from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be stored on his terminal.

For the management of cookies and User choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of the browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your wishes in terms of cookies:

5.6.2.2. Settings by means of add-ons

The User can also delete or oppose the installation of cookies on his computer by installing an extension on his browser, such as Ghostery, which can be downloaded here.

ARTICLE 6. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

6.1. Legal protection of the Contents of the Site

The Contents of the Site are likely to be protected by copyright and database law. Any representation, reproduction, translation, adaptation or transformation, in whole or in part, carried out illegally and without the consent of the Publisher or his successors or assigns constitutes a violation of Books I and III of the Intellectual Property Code and may give rise to legal proceedings for counterfeiting.

6.2. Contractual protection of the Site's Content

The User undertakes contractually with the Publisher not to use, reproduce or represent, in any way whatsoever, the Contents of the Site, whether or not they are protected by an intellectual property right, for any purpose other than that of their reading by a robot or a browser. This prohibition does not apply to indexing robots whose sole purpose is to scan the content of the Site for indexing purposes.

ARTICLE 7 TSIPUFINAL LATIONS

7.1. Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be modified at any time by the Publisher. The conditions applicable to the User are those in force at the time of his connection to the Site. Any substantial modification of the present Privacy Policy will be the subject of a notice when the User first connects to the Site following their entry into force. This new privacy policy will then be subject to a new acceptance.

7.2. Entire

The nullity of one of the clauses of the present contract shall not entail the nullity of the other clauses of the contract or of the contract as a whole, which shall retain their full effect and scope. In such a case, the parties shall, as far as possible, replace the cancelled stipulation by a valid stipulation corresponding to the spirit and purpose hereof.

7.3. Non-waiver

Failure by the Publisher to exercise the rights granted hereunder shall in no way be construed as a waiver of such rights.

7.4. Languages

The present conditions are proposed in French.

7.5. Abusive clauses

The provisions of these conditions apply subject to compliance with the mandatory provisions of the Consumer Code concerning unfair terms in contracts concluded between a professional and a consumer.

ARTICLE 8. DISPUTES

8.1. 8.1. Applicable law

This Privacy Policy is subject to the application of French law and European regulations, in particular the European Data Protection Regulation.

8.2. Disputes

By virtue of the order n°2015-1033 of August 20, 2015, all disputes that may arise in connection with the execution of these general conditions and whose solution cannot be found beforehand by amicable agreement between the parties must be submitted to Medicys.

8.3. Arbitration

Any dispute arising out of or in connection with this contract shall be settled by arbitration in accordance with the FastArbitration Rules of the Digital Institute for Arbitration and Mediation.